For RentOffice

First Floor former Tanning Studio, Church Street, Oakham LE15 6AA Oakham

Oakham, East Midlands, LE15 6AA

Rent
£12,000 pa
Size
1,118 sq ft
Listed
26 days ago

Property Description

Size - 1,118 Sq Ft Price/Rent - £12,000 Service Charge - Circa £1,000 per annum Rateable Value - Tenant responsibility. RV not showing on the VOA but likely to be below the £12,000 threshold for 100% Small Business rates relief. Legal Fees - Both parties will be responsible for their own fees VAT - Applicable EPC - Being arranged The first-floor office space is part of a two-story brick building constructed within the last 20 years The available space is the first floor of a former Costa Coffee premises and has a private entrance off a communal courtyard with a coffee shop/Café Under. Entry is gained via a staircase leading to a former reception. Individual rooms have been partitioned to create 6 individual spaces including an open area suitable for less private use. There are 2 Wc's The space could be opened up to provide a larger single open plan area with a single private room to the roadside elevation. Location The property is located on Church Street close to its junction with High Street in the centre of the established retailing area of the town. Oakham is the county town of Rutland and has facilities that serve the local community. There is free 1 hour on street parking in front of the subject premises as well as being on the access road to one of the principal pay and display car parks for the town which is about 100m away Accommodation 1st - Floor office space- 1,118 Sq Ft (103.87 Sq M) Terms Offered for let on a new fully repairing and insuring lease with terms to be agreed on the basis of a minimum 5 year lease. The rent for year 1 is £12,000 plus VAT. A deposit equal to 3-months rent will be required and there will be a contribution to the Buildings Insurance arranged by the Landlord. Rent is paid quarterly in advance and a service charge is applicable for the upkeep and maintenance of the courtyard.

Specifications

Lease length
5 years

Costs & rates

VAT
Exclusive

Total annual occupancy cost

Estimate only — confirm exact figures with the agent.

Rent
£12,000
VAT (20%, rent exclusive)
+ £2,400
Total per year
£14,400
£1,200 / month≈ £12.88 / sq ft / year
P
P&F Commercial
Verified
WhatsApp

Send Enquiry

All enquiries sent and tracked via CommercialUK

📬 Free weekly alerts

New office property in Oakham

Location

📍 Oakham, LE15 6AAOpen in Google Maps →