For RentRetailUnverified

Retail to let - Commercial Unit No.18-19, The Square, Winchester, SO23 9EX

Commercial Unit No.18-19, The Square, Winchester, SO23 9EX

Photos via Savills
Rent
£79,950 pa
Size
2,131 sq ft
Use Class
E
Listed
1 month ago

Property Description

<strong>Description</strong><br>A vacant commercial unit in the heart of Winchester's independent boutique pedestrianised area of The Square with an approx. NIA 1,455 sqft. <br /> The unit comprises a multi-section character ground floor commercial space and basement with storage space and WC facilities. The property benefits from a double-street frontage and has period features.<br><br><strong>Viewings</strong><br>Please contact joint letting agents Savills or Goadsby. Viewings are by appointment only.<br><br><strong>Terms</strong><br>The premises are available to let by way of a new full repairing and insuring lease for a negotiable term incorporating upward only rent reviews.<br /> Rental offers are invited in the region of £79,950 per annum inclusive of service charge and exclusive of VAT and rates.<br><br><strong>Planning and Conservation</strong><br>We understand the property has Commercial Class E Use under the revised Town and Country (Use Classes) Order 1987. The property most recently traded as retail. The property is Grade II listed and located in the Winchester Conservation Area.<br><br>

Costs & rates

VAT
Exclusive

Total annual occupancy cost

Estimate only — confirm exact figures with the agent.

Rent
£79,950
VAT (20%, rent exclusive)
+ £15,990
Total per year
£95,940
£7,995 / month≈ £45.02 / sq ft / year
Unverified Listing

S
Savills

Location

📍 Commercial Unit No.18-19, The Square, SO23 9EXOpen in Google Maps →