For RentRetail

28 The Square, Retford, Notts DN22 6DQ

Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 6DQ

28 The Square, Retford, Notts DN22 6DQ
Rent
£20,000 pa
Size
1,200 sq ft
Listed
26 days ago

Property Description

Rent - £20,000 Rateable Value - £TBC Size - Circa 1200 sq ft Legal fees - £350 + VAT contribution towards landlords lease drafting costs. VAT - Applicable Insurance - re charged to the tenant at cost 28 The Square is the former Barclays Bank, situated directly on the market sq, offering Ground floor space around 1200 sq ft with large double door to the front and windows to the front elevation. The property is still set out as a bank, with several meeting rooms, and large vault still in situ. The space requires converting to retail and incentives are available to assist with this. W/c's and Kitchen on the ground floor. The upper floors maybe available by separate negotiation if required. Location Situated off the main Market square in the centre of Retford, which itself is a bustling north Nottinghamshire market town which still retains it markets on Thursday, Friday, and Saturdays with a monthly farmers market. The town is a central point for many of the surrounding towns and villages and as such the town has attracted and maintained a good number of national occupiers and retailers. Retford is well placed for taking advantage of the surrounding centres of Sheffield, Doncaster, Lincoln, Worksop, and Nottingham. The A1 is within approximately 5 minutes driving distance and the M18 and M6. Terms The property is offered on full repairing and insuring lease, for a term to be agreed, minimum of a 5 year term with 3 year break if required. Rental £20,000 plus VAT and landlords’ insurance. 3 months rent deposit. £350 + VAT contribution towards landlords lease drafting costs. Services We are advised that all mains services are connected to the property except for gas. These services have not been inspected or tested by the agent.

Costs & rates

VAT
Exclusive

Total annual occupancy cost

Estimate only — confirm exact figures with the agent.

Rent
£20,000
VAT (20%, rent exclusive)
+ £4,000
Total per year
£24,000
£2,000 / month≈ £20.00 / sq ft / year
P
P&F Commercial
Verified
WhatsApp

Send Enquiry

All enquiries sent and tracked via CommercialUK

📬 Free weekly alerts

New retail property in Retford

Location

📍 Retford, DN22 6DQOpen in Google Maps →